Privacy

We believe an individual’s right to keep their information private is important and so we are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy is designed to provide you with general information about how we manage your personal information.

By using this site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal information collected and stored

You can visit this site without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information and we will not collect any personal information about you except when you knowingly provide it.

We may collect personal information about you such as your name, email address, and area of interest if you provide them to us by subscribing to our newsletter, or otherwise contacting us. We collect this information for the purpose of providing you with relevant information via articles and other content formats. Your personal information is securely held on servers operated by Firstmac Limited as well as trusted specialist providers located overseas.

Australian Privacy Principles require that Savings.com.au takes reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas service providers to whom personal information is disclosed to do not breach Australian privacy laws.

When you provide us with your personal information you consent to the disclosure of your information to an overseas provider. Your consent to this disclosure means that the Requirement does not apply and Savings.com.au will not be held accountable under the Privacy Act for any breaches of the Privacy Act by an overseas provider.

Where commercially possible, Savings.com.au will contract with online service providers using services in Australia, or who agree to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we will respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

You can make a complaint about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information or request further information about the way we manage the personal information that we hold by writing to:

Privacy Officer

Savings.com.au

Level 40, 123 Eagle Street

Brisbane QLD 4000

or email the Privacy Officer at: privacy@savings.com.au

Other information collected

While browsing this site, our server may automatically collect navigational data by placing “cookies” in your browser file on your hard drive. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. You may elect to not accept cookies on your browser.

Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how you use this site. These cookies are used to assign a unique User ID to you which may be used to associate multiple sessions and activity. The information generated by these cookies is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of this site, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and usage. We do not provide your personal information to Google. To opt out of this analysis by Google, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Navigational data

We may use your navigational information in collection with other users to provide us with aggregated results about the usage of this site. These results do not identify any individual.

Social media

Savings.com.au reserves the right to moderate content posted to our social media platforms. Any material that is deemed offensive, defamatory, unsafe, misleading, or unacceptable, will be deleted.